Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to the website www.clampcouk.co.uk, operated by:-

Clampco UK Ltd
Unit 1 Hammond Avenue
Whitehill Industrial Estate
Stockport
SK4 1PQ

Tel: 0161 4760900
Email: sales@clampcouk.co.uk

Your data is safe with us. We do not share your information with other companies for their commercial use. Clampco UK Ltd respects your privacy, and this is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy.

Clampco UK collect data in order to help provide site users and customers with the best possible service. We do this in several ways.

Protecting your security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information for payment clearance, credit reference, order fulfilment, delivery, data analysis or customer support. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected.

We may need to disclose your personal data where we are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements. We may also need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information we collect & how we use it

When you place an order, or use any online form on our website, respond to a survey, or enter a completion or promotion, we need to know your name and other information such as your postal address, email address & telephone number (which are your personal data). By submitting this information you consent to our use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. We gather this information to allow us to process your request. The relevant information is then used by us to provide you with the service you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general. We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We and our group companies may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any special service or products which we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email entitled "NO MAIL" to sales@clampcouk.co.uk.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties, which we think, may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email entitled "NO RELATED INFORMATION" to sales@clampcouk.co.uk.

We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an email entitled "NO INFORMATION DISCLOSURE" to sales@clampcouk.co.uk.

If, at any time, you wish to have your information removed from our active databases, please send an email entitled "REMOVE FROM DATABASE" to sales@clampcouk.co.uk. We will take steps to ensure that the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

Online payments

We do not store credit / debit card details or any other personal financial information within our online payment system.

The information you provide for payment purposes is logged and processed securely for the purposes of online transactions using PAYPAL Website Payments Pro - our payment gateway provider. This means that we do not hold on our servers any of your financial details. PAYPAL Website Payments Pro is a secure online payment gateway that processes card payments and transactions in a secure host environment.

Whilst we do not hold or store any customer financial details within our systems, there may be certain cases where we are required, for the purposes of fraud prevention or the manual entry of credit/debit card transactions for example, to review your financial details within PAYPAL Website Payments Pro. In these instances, our internal policy for non-storage of online customer financial details requires that only approved employees may access the PAYPAL Website Payments Pro service and that usage of the service should be limited in regard to that of the current enquiry only.

Please also refer to the Privacy Policy for PayPal Services on Paypal's website for more information.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, (i.e. your email address, home address, name, contact number or payment details) please update your details in My Account. Alternatively, send us an email entitled "CHANGE OF DETAILS" to sales@clampcouk.co.uk, send a letter to The Website Editor, Clampco UK Ltd, Unit 1, Hammond Avenue, Whitehill Industrial Estate, Stockport, SK4 1PQ or you can telephone us on 0161 4760900.

Cookies

To find out about cookies, how this site uses them, and what cookies are used where please consult our Cookie Policy page - click here to go there now.

Information queries

We collect, store and process information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any queries with regards to personal information collected by Clampco UK Ltd, please contact us at sales@clampcouk.co.uk or write to us:

Website Privacy
Clampco UK Ltd
Unit 1 Hammond Avenue
Whitehill Industrial Estate
Stockport
SK4 1PQ